Frankincense is a natural golden resin that comes from the Boswellia tree, native to Africa and Arabia.
The resin oozes out from the bark and probably acts to protect the plant from further damage or infestation. Though initially liquid, the exudate eventually becomes hardened over time, which is what you see in the pictures below.
Parts used medicinally: Gum resin
The name ‘frankincense’ comes from the French ‘franc encens’ meaning ‘high-quality incense’. The aroma is described as earthy, sweet and spicy and its essential oil is commonly used in perfumery and is a popular ingredient in anti-ageing cosmetics.
This resin, although primarily produced for healing of the plant, has some wonderful medicinal properties for us too.